(New Updated) PassLeader Share The New Version Dumps Of Exam 70-672 With New Changed Questions (1-15)

Warmly Remind: We PassLeader now provide the best 70-672 study materials for your 70-672 certification exam. We offer the latest 70-672 exam questions to ensure that you 100 percent pass exam, and what’s more, we will offer you the new updated 70-672 exam questions for one year free and free new version VCE Player.

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-672
Exam Name: Designing and Providing Microsoft Volume Licensing Solutions to Large Organizations

Case Study 1 – Woodgrove Bank (Question 1 – Question 11)
Company Background
Corporate Information
Woodgrove Bank is a global investment firm. During the past three years, the bank has grown rapidly and expects to continue growing.
Physical Locations
Woodgrove Bank has a main office in New York and branch offices in Paris and Dublin. The number of employees for each office is shown in the following table.
01_thumb[3]
Each office has an IT manager. Existing Environment Existing Licensing Solution
Woodgrove Bank purchases licenses through one Enterprise enrollment. The IT manager at each office makes the purchasing decisions for his office.
Existing IT Environment
All desktops run Windows 7 Professional and Microsoft Office Professional Plus 2010. The number of licenses that the bank has is shown in the following table.

02_thumb[2]
Currently, the hardware resources on all of the servers are underutilized.
Business Requirements
Planned Changes
Woodgrove Bank plans to use the latest version of all Microsoft products. During the next year, the bank will implement Unified Messaging and e-forms. The bank is evaluating the addition of six new virtual servers. The new virtual servers will bedeployed to existing hardware.
Problem Statements
The bank’s rapid growth has made it difficult for its IT staff to maintain product fixes and updates on the desktops.
Business Goals
Woodgrove Bank has the following business goals:
– Minimize licensing costs.
– Provide redundancy for SQL Server databases.
– Provide multilingual desktops in the Paris and Dublin offices.
– Standardize all desktops to use the latest version of the operating system.
– Facilitate the installation of all desktop operating systems by using a single product key.

QUESTION 1
You need to recommend a Microsoft product that allows Woodgrove Bank to manage software updates and patches. The product must support the banks planned changes. Which product should you recommend?

A.    Microsoft System Center Essentials
B.    Microsoft Systems Management Server
C.    Microsoft System Center Operations Manager
D.    Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager

Answer: D

QUESTION 2
You need to recommend a solution that consolidates the company’s CALs. What should you recommend?

A.    Microsoft Small Business Server CAL suite
B.    Core CAL suite
C.    Microsoft Small Business Server CAL suite for Premium
D.    Enterprise CAL suite

Answer: D

QUESTION 3
You need to identify the Volume Licensing rights that meet the banks business goals. Which Volume Licensing rights should you recommend?

A.    Downgrade Rights
B.    Re-Imaging Rights
C.    Work at Home Rights
D.    Cross-Language Rights

Answer: B

QUESTION 4
You need to identify the SQL Server rights that Woodgrove Bank requires to meet its business goals. Which SQL Server rights should you identify?

A.    Failover rights
B.    Storage rights
C.    Downgrade rights
D.    Reassignment rights

Answer: A

QUESTION 5
You need to recommend a licensing program that meets the bank’s business goals and planned changes. Which licensing program should you recommend?

A.    Select Plus
B.    Select License
C.    Component Enterprise Agreement
D.    Full Platform Enterprise Agreement

Answer: D

QUESTION 6
You need to recommend a license solution that reduces the total cost of ownership (TCO) for licensing. Which license solution should you recommend?

A.    Office Enterprise
B.    Enterprise CAL Suite
C.    Microsoft Desktop Optimization Pack
D.    Exchange Server Enterprise User CALs

Answer: B

QUESTION 7
You need to identify the Software Assurance benefit that meet the bank’s business goals. Which Software Assurance benefit should you identify?

A.    Training Vouchers
B.    TechNet Plus Subscription
C.    Windows Vista Enterprise Edition
D.    Microsoft Desktop Optimization Pack (MDOP)

Answer: C


http://www.passleader.com/70-672.html

QUESTION 8
Woodgrove Bank is evaluating the implementation of Hyper-V and Live Migration. Which licenses have the License Mobility Within Server Farms right? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard
B.    Exchange Server 2010 Enterprise
C.    Core CAL Suite
D.    SharePoint Server 2010

Answer: BC

QUESTION 9
You need to identify which purchasing model Woodgrove Bank currently uses. Which purchasing model should you identify?

A.    Centralized decision-making and centralized purchasing
B.    Decentralized decision-making and centralized purchasing
C.    Decentralized decision-making and decentralized purchasing
D.    Centralized decision-making and decentralized purchasing

Answer: B

QUESTION 10
Which Software Assurance benefit should Woodgrove Bank use to address the business goal for SQL Server?

A.    24×7 Problem Resolution Support
B.    Roaming Use Rights
C.    Self-hosted Applications
D.    License Mobility Through Software Assurance

Answer: B

QUESTION 11
You need to recommend a licensing solution for the planned deployment of the virtual servers. The solution must meet the company’s business goals. What should you recommend purchasing?

A.    Software Assurance
B.    New licenses for Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise
C.    New licenses for Windows Server 2008 R2 Datacenter
D.    Step Up licenses

Answer: D

Case Study 2 – Northwind Traders (Question 12 – Question 26)
Company Background
Corporate Information
Northwind Traders sells clothing worldwide. The company has 2,000 sales representatives.
Physical Locations
Northwind Traders has a main office in Finland and 80 branch offices across Europe.
Existing Environment
Existing Licensing Solution
Northwind Traders has an Open License agreement that covers the following:
– Eight hundred Microsoft Office Professional Plus licenses
– Eight hundred Microsoft Windows Upgrade licenses that include Software Assurance
– Twenty Microsoft SQL Server Enterprise licenses without Software Assurance
The company purchased the software licenses one year ago.
Existing IT Environment
Northwind Traders has 600 desktops in the main office. The desktops run the current versions of Windows and Office Professional Plus. There are no plans to upgrade the software on these desktops. Each sales representative has a portable computer. The company has 40 servers in the main office and one server in each branch office. All of the servers run Windows Server 2003 Standard Edition.
Business Requirements
Planned Changes
Northwind Traders plans to remove all of the servers from the branch offices. Twenty new servers will be deployed to the datacenter at the main office. The 20 servers will be used to host 80 virtual machines that run Windows ServerStandard. Twenty of the virtual machines will have SQL Server Enterprise installed.
Business Goals
Northwind Traders has the following business goals:
– Eliminate the need to renew a license agreement.
– Reduce the use of energy through server consolidation.
– Secure the company data on the portable computers in case of theft.

QUESTION 12
You need to recommend a solution to Northwind Traders for downloading volume license media. Which solution should you recommend?

A.    Access the explore.ms Web site
B.    Access the LicenseWise Web site
C.    Use Microsoft Volume Licensing Fulfillment User Guide
D.    Access the Microsoft Volume Licensing Service Center Web site

Answer: D

QUESTION 13
You need to recommend a licensing solution for the planned branch office servers. Your solution must minimize costs. Which solution should you recommend?

A.    20 Windows Server Enterprise licenses
B.    60 Windows Server Enterprise licenses
C.    80 Windows Server Enterprise licenses
D.    100 Windows Server Standard licenses

Answer: A

QUESTION 14
You need to identify which Software Assurance rights that continue to be available after Software Assurance expires. What should you choose?

A.    New Version Rights, eLearning, Multilingual User Interface (MUI)
B.    New Version Rights, Subsystem for Unix-Based Applications (SUA), Extended Lifecycle Hotfix Support
C.    BitLocker Drive Encryption, Four Local Virtual Machines, Extended Lifecycle Hotfix Support
D.    BitLocker Drive Encryption, Four Local Virtual Machines, Multilingual User Interface (MUI)

Answer: D

QUESTION 15
You need to recommend a solution to support the company business goals for server consolidation. What solution should you recommend?

A.    Deploy Windows Server 2008 with Hyper-V
B.    Deploy Microsoft Desktop Optimization Pack
C.    Deploy Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager
D.    Implement Windows Vista Enterprise Centralized Desktop

Answer: A


http://www.passleader.com/70-672.html