Cisco CCNP Security 642-637 Training

The Securing Networks with Cisco Routers and Switches (SECURE v1.0) 642-637 exam is associated with the CCSP and CCNP Security certifications. This exam tests a candidate’s knowledge and skills needed to secure Cisco IOS Software router and switch-based networks, and provide security services based on Cisco IOS Software. Candidates can prepare for this exam by taking the Securing Networks with Cisco Routers and Switches course.

QUESTION 1
You have configured a guest VLAN using 802.1X on a Cisco Catalyst switch. A client incapable of using 802.1X has accessed the port and has been assigned to the guest VLAN. What happens when a client capable of using 802.1Xjoins the network on the same port?
A.    The client capable of using 802.1X is allowed access and proper security policies are applied to
the client.
B.    EAPOL packets will not be allowed on the guest VLAN and the access attempt with fail.
C.    The port is put into the unauthorized state in the user-configured access VLAN, and authentication
is restarted.
D.    This is considered a security breach by the authentication server and all users on the access port
will be placed into the restricted VLAN.
Answer: C

QUESTION 2
Refer to the exhibit. Given the partial output of the debug command, what can be determined?
A.    There is no ID payload in the packet, as indicated by the message ID = 0.
B.    The peer has not matched any offered profiles.
C.    This is an IKE quick mode negotiation.
D.    This is normal output of a successful Phase 1 IKE exchange.
Answer: D

QUESTION 3
Refer to the exhibit. Which two Cisco IOS WebVPN features are enabled with the partial configuration shown? (Choose two.)
A.    The end-user CiscoAnyConnect VPN software will remain installed on the end system.
B.    If the CiscoAnyConnect VPN software fails to install on the end-user PC, the end user cannot use
other modes.
C.    Client based full tunnel access has been enabled.
D.    Traffic destined to the 10.0.0.0/8 network will not be tunneled and will be allowed access via a split tunnel.
E.    Clients will be assigned IP addresses in the 10.10.0.0/16 range.
Answer: AC

QUESTION 4
Which two of these are benefits of implementing a zone-based policy firewall in transparent mode? (Choose two.)
A.    Less firewall management is needed.
B.    It can be easily introduced into an existing network.
C.    IP readdressing is unnecessary.
D.    It adds the ability tostatefully inspect non-IP traffic.
E.    It has less impact on data flows.
Answer: BC

QUESTION 5
When configuring a zone-based policy firewall, what will be the resulting action if you do not specify any zone pairs for a possible pair of zones?
A.    All sessions will pass through the zone without being inspected.
B.    All sessions will be denied between these two zones by default.
C.    All sessions will have to pass through the router “self zone” for inspection before being allowed to
pass to the destination zone.
D.    This configuration statelessly allows packets to be delivered to the destination zone.
Answer: B

QUESTION 6
Refer to the exhibit. What can be determined from the output of this show command?
A.    The IPsec connection is in an idle state.
B.    The IKE association is in the process of being set up.
C.    The IKE status is authenticated.
D.    The ISAKMP state is waiting for quick mode status to authenticate before IPsec parameters are
passed between peers
E.    IKE Quick Mode is in the idle state, indicating a problem with IKE phase 1.
Answer: C

QUESTION 7
You are running Cisco lOS IPS software on your edge router. A new threat has become an issue.
The Cisco lOS IPS software has a signature that can address the new threat, but you previously retired the signature. You decide to unretire that signature to regain the desired protection level. How should you act on your decision?
A.    Retired signatures are not present in the routers memory. You will need to download a new signature
package to regain the retired signature.
B.    You should re-enable the signature and start inspecting traffic for signs of the new threat.
C.    Unretiring a signature will cause the router to recompile the signature database, which can temporarily
affect performance.
D.    You cannot unretire a signature. To avoid a disruption in traffic flow, it’s best to create a custom signature
until you can download a new signature package and reload the router.
Answer: C

QUESTION 8
Which statement best describes inside policy based NAT?
A.    Policy NAT rules are those that determine which addresses need to be translated per the enterprise
security policy
B.    Policy NAT consists of policy rules based on outside sources attempting to communicate with inside
endpoints.
C.    These rules use source addresses as the decision for translation policies.
D.    These rules are sensitive to all communicating endpoints.
Answer: A

QUESTION 9
Refer to the exhibit. What can be determined about the IPS category configuration shown?
A.    All categories are disabled.
B.    All categories are retired.
C.    After all other categories were disabled, a custom category named “os ios” was created
D.    Only attacks on the Cisco IOS system result in preventative actions.
Answer: D

QUESTION 10
When Cisco IOS IPS is configured to use SDEE for event notification, how are events managed?
A.    They are stored in the router’s event store and will allow authenticated remote systems to pull events
from the event store.
B.    All events are immediately sent to the remote SDEE server.
C.    Events are sent viasyslog over a secure SSUTLS communications channel.
D.    When the event store reaches its maximum configured number of event notifications, the stored events
are sent via SDEE to a remote authenticated server and a new event store is created.
Answer: A

QUESTION 11
Which two of these will match a regular expression with the following configuration parameters?
[a-zA-Z][0-9][a-z] (Choose two.)
A.    Q3h
B.    B4Mn
C.    aaB132AA
D.    c7lm
E.    BBpjnrIT
Answer: AD

QUESTION 12
Which of these is a configurable Cisco IOS feature that triggers notifications if an attack attempts to exhaust critical router resources and if preventative controls have been bypassed or are not working correctly?
A.    Control Plane Protection
B.    Management Plane Protection
C.    CPU and Memory thresholding
D.    SNMPv3
Answer: C

QUESTION 13
Which Cisco IOS IPS feature allows to you remove one or more actions from all active signatures based on the attacker and/or target address criteria, as well as the event risk rating criteria?
A.    signature event action filters
B.    signature event action overrides
C.    signature attack severity rating
D.    signature event risk rating
Answer: A

QUESTION 14
You are troubleshooting reported connectivity issues from remote users who are accessing corporate headquarters via an IPsec VPN connection. What should be your first step in troubleshooting these issues?
A.    issue a show crypto isakmp policy command to verify matching policies of the tunnel endpoints
B.    ping the tunnel endpoint
C.    run a traceroute to verify the tunnel path
D.    debug the connection process and look for any error messages in tunnel establishment
Answer: B

QUESTION 15
Which of these is correct regarding the configuration of virtual-access interfaces?
A.    They cannot be saved to the startup configuration.
B.    You must use static routes inside the tunnels.
C.    DVTI interfaces should be assigned a unique IP address range.
D.    The Virtual-Access 1 interface must be enabled in an up/up state administratively
Answer: A