Cisco 640-893 Training

The 640-893 DCTECH exam is required for Cisco CCT Data Center certification. This exam tests a candidate’s knowledge of the skills required to perform onsite support and maintenance of Cisco Data Center System components and operating software. The exam also tests a candidate’s ability to work effectively with the Cisco Technical Assistance Center (TAC). Candidates can prepare for this exam by taking the Supporting Cisco Data Center System Devices v1.0 online training course, available from the Cisco Learning Network Store.

1.Refer to the exhibit.
The pictures on the fight ate the internal components of the Cisco UCS 6250 Blade Server Which component image should be applied to which empty component block?
A. CPU for block A, adapter card for block B, hard drive for block C. memory for block D
B. CPU for block C. adapter card for block D, hard drive for block A. memory for block B
C. CPU for block B, adapter card for block C, hard drive for block D, memory for block B
D. CPU for block D. adapter card for block A. hard drive for block B. memory for block C
Answer: A

2.Which two commands or key sequences display a list of the available commands in the Cisco NXOS prompt UCS-switch (nxos) #.? (Choose two)
A. Tab (key)
B. help
C. ?
D. ~ (tilde key)
E. w
Answer: B,C

3.Refer to the exhibit.
Which tab displays the hard disk drives that are installed1?
A. A-CPUs
B. B – Memory
C. Power Supplies
D. D – Storage
E. E -Adapters
Answer: D

4.When the Cisco UCS Manager is used to verify the B- or C-Series device types of Overall Status are acceptable and do not indicate failure? (Choose two.)
A. Online
B. OK
C. Unassociated
D. Active
Answer: B,C

5.Which cable is used to access the command-line interface of a Cisco UCS 6120XP Fabric Interconnects?
A. KVM cable
B. console cable
C. Ethernet cable
D. SFP+ Ethernet transceiver cable
Answer: B

6.Which cable is used to access the command-line -interface of a Cisco UCS 6120XP Fabric Interconnects?
A. KVM cable
B. console cable
C. Ethernet cable
D. SFP+ Ethernet transceiver cable
Answer: B

7.
A. Block A, power supply. Block B is a supervisor module
B. Block A is switching module, Block B is a fan try
Answer: A

8.From the Cisco NX-OS prompt”UCS-switch (nxos) #, which command displays the Cisco NX-OS configuration that is currently in use?
A. show configuration
B. show startup-config
C. show boot-config
D. show mem-config
E. show running-config
Answer: E

9.Which action should the administrator take before physically removing a blade server for maintenance or replacement?
A. Force the server to shut down
B. Disassociate the service profile
C. Decommission the server
D. Perform a graceful shutdown of the server
Answer: B

10.Which command-line interface mode is best described by this prompt?
UCS-switch-A (nxos)#
A. maintenance mode
B. EXEC mode
C. local management mode
D. global configuration mode
E. Cisco IOS mode
Answer: A